Solved

Blinking text in notes

Posted on 1998-12-08
10
2,469 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
How do I make my tesxt blink in notes?
0
Comment
Question by:anik
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
Comment Utility
Easy, just open and close your eyes very quickly
0
 

Author Comment

by:anik
Comment Utility
That on is very funny tho'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
Comment Utility
Sorry about the joke. It is not possible to use blinking text in standard memo's and database documents etc, there isn't an available option or style for this. You may be able to do it in HTML though. Try it and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amit_dutta
Comment Utility
u can make the text blink in the browser, by setting the HTMP proporty to blink.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkthakur
Comment Utility
Try using timer object for that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:anik
Comment Utility
Sorry that I didn't give you a clear question. What I mean was to make a text blink in MAIL. I don't know if it's possible or not?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshm earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry there is no way in Notes mail to send your text blinking...
Notes design does not allow that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rajeshm
Comment Utility
Notes mail does not allow blinking text.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hchadha
Comment Utility
Notes 4 does not support it

R5 option: Notes R5 will allow you to use blinking text. I do not know if you are using notes 5.... but here is the tip anyways ...
You can create a with 2 rows and set the timer option to say 200ms. The first row has the text and the second row is left blank. What notes 5 does is that it shows the two rows alternately at a time interval of 200 ms.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sheila Barton
Comment Utility
1.  Highlight the word your are going to underline and have the underline blink. (The word will not blink, but the underline will)
2.  In tool bar, select the "hyperlink" icon
3.  When the pop-up box comes up, it is already filled in, just click 'ok'.
4.  Highlight the word again and underline it
5.  The line will blink when you send the email
0