Solved

Dual booting Linux S.u.S.E and NT Servre 4.0

Posted on 1998-12-09
10
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need my system to boot into the systems above.  I tried using LILO but surprise, surprise, NT didn't like it.
I have NT set up on the first partion (of a 4GB drive) and Linux setup up on the second partition with 2 extra partitions for swap space.  
I can now boot into NT using its own OS Loader v4.1, but need to add an antry to allow me to boot the second partition, i.e. Linux.
I can at the moment boot into Linux, but need to use LILO that I have on a floppy.  This is extreme hassle!
Anyone got any ideas.  I dont mind re-installing both OS's if needs be!
0
Comment
Question by:robinM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:firnich
ID: 1631845
At first you have to install LILO on your Linux Partition (not on the Master Boot Record of your Disk). For example on /dev/hda3

The next step is to copy the bootsector of your Linux-partition (dev/hda3) in a file:

dd if=/dev/hda3 bs=512 count=1 of=/tmp/liloboot.bin

After that copy the file liloboot.bin to your WinNT Partition (in root)

At last you have to add an entry in your c:\boot.ini-File like that:
c:\liloboot.bin="Linux"

Reboot your system - a new entry in your NT-bootsequence is now added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinM
ID: 1631846
Just the answer I am after.  Please give me until the same time tomorrow to accept your answer.  I wont be able to try it until I return home this evening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinM
ID: 1631847
Just the answer I am after.  Please give me until the same time tomorrow to accept your answer.  I wont be able to try it until I return home this evening.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Expert Comment

by:97330
ID: 1631848
I would recommend you to have the LILO in the master boot record and then add some coding in the /etc/lilo.conf in linux:
boot=/dev/hda
map/boot/map
install=/boot/boot.b
prompt
timeout=100
image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label=linux
    initrd=/boot/initrd
    root=/dev/hda1
    read-only
image=/boot/vmlinuz
    label=NT
    root=/dev/hda1
    read-only
and then next time when you reboot, at the "LILI boot:", press TAB and then enter NT, it should work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 1631849
You could also try using "loadlin".  I think you could add that to the NT boot loader or you can just run it from inside NT and it will boot to linux.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631850
97330: sorry your lilo.conf example never boots NT
image=/boot/vmlinuz
         label=NT
         root=/dev/hda1
         read-only

robinM: have you cross-posted?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:97330
ID: 1631851
I asume there is only two OS, one is NT and one is Linux, if just directly typed in what I wrote above, it will never work, coz you have to figure out which is the partition in the
    root=/dev/xxxx
xxxx could be hda0,hda3 ....
that label=NT is just the name that I assigned, it doesn't matter.
I also use this on my machine, and it works fine, ahoffmann, would you mind to point out which part I made a mistake?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631852
97339, image=/boot/vmlinuz  should be   other=/dev/hda1
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinM
ID: 1631853
Thanks for your help everyone.  Decided to stick to using a floppy to boot linux.  Microsoft sucks.  I might just buy another machine.

ahoffman, please submit an answer so I can close.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
ID: 1631854
install lilo on MBR, boot NT via LILO with lilo.conf as follows:

other=/dev/hda1
         label=NT  

0