Solved

Scrolling textboxes/picture boxes

Posted on 1998-12-09
12
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I've got a program that automatically adds text to a picture box.  (I've tried with multiline textboxes also, with no effect).
I want it, when it gets to the bottom of the box, to automatically scroll up to keep the bottom-most line at the bottom of the textbox.  No matter what I've tried, it goes off the bottom and the view remains at the top...
Please help... I'm at a total loss.... :(
0
Comment
Question by:Kane070698
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448963
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kane070698
ID: 1448964
It looks like that creates a scrollable picture box, but I'm still at a loss on understanding it... :(  no picture is put in the picture box in question.  Just lines of text appended to the end of it.  The problem is that I need to have it scroll up automatically with each new line appended to it...  (like.. in a dos window)  
Perhaps a textbox or something similar to that would be more suitable?  I'm still flexible at this point as to how it's done..  (doesn't *have* to be a picture box)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448965
You could use a listbox. I do this in a listbox to have logfile of some applications.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Kane070698
ID: 1448966
Ok, I tried it out...  looks like a listbox may suit my needs better, but from VB's online help, I still can't figure out how to get it to keep the scroll at the bottom instead of parked at the top...
I did a simple test using a FOR loop, and add the counter to the list box...  To add more items than fit on the box....  It remained parked at the top instead of keeping the most recent entry in view in the bottom...
I'll re-open this in case someone else has an answer.... :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448967
To add at the top
  List1.AddItem "Test", 0

To add at the bottom
  List1.AddItem "Test", List1.ListCount
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kane070698
ID: 1448968
Thanks, but the view still remains firmly parked at the top of the list...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kane070698
ID: 1448969
re-opening....
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbil earned 100 total points
ID: 1448970
after additem use this line

List1.ListIndex = List1.ListCount - 1


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kane070698
ID: 1448971
That's got it...   Thanks....

A little tinkering, and I might be able to get rid of the blue selection highlight... :)  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kane070698
ID: 1448972
I'm sorry....  I didn't notice-different person....
Many thanks to you too, waty....   I wish I could split the points... :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1448973
No problem, I will probably respond to a further question coming from you.... :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1448974
Re:   A little tinkering, and I might be able to get rid of the blue selection highlight... :)  



List1.Selected(List1.ListCount - 1) = False
0