Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NCR 7900, 7901, 7910 emulation

Posted on 1998-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi there, i like to emulate a NCR 7900, 7901 or a 7910 terminal with a DEC VT510 or a WYSE terminal, i have a NCR tower XP and i don't have a main console to boot from :-(((
Is there someone out there who can help me set this up ???
0
Comment
Question by:frowijn
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 400 total points
ID: 2008276
I don't know if this will help you or not, but there's a web apge at url

 http://www.man.poznan.pl/cwsa/32term-reviews.html

which reviews terminal emulators for PCs..   if your Tower system has a standard serial port, maybe you could put one of these on a PC, and control it that way using one of the terminal emulator programs...


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008277
tfabian, you answered this twice.
0