Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NCR 7900, 7901, 7910 emulation

Posted on 1998-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there, i like to emulate a NCR 7900, 7901 or a 7910 terminal with a DEC VT510 or a WYSE terminal, i have a NCR tower XP and i don't have a main console to boot from :-(((
Is there someone out there who can help me set this up ???
0
Comment
Question by:frowijn
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bronwyn_black
ID: 2008278
Have you tried using the Wyse to boot the Tower?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 400 total points
ID: 2008279
I don't know if this will help you or not, but there's a web apge at url

 http://www.man.poznan.pl/cwsa/32term-reviews.html

which reviews terminal emulators for PCs..   if your Tower system has a standard serial port, maybe you could put one of these on a PC, and control it that way using one of the terminal emulator programs...



0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008280
This question was asked twice. I'll remove the duplicate.
0