Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shut down screen

Posted on 1998-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I have installed the windows 98 version. I have first completly removed the windows 95 version. Everything is working alright. But I heve a question:
In windows 95 my computer wend completly down whenever I said the computer had to shut down. (No screen you now cab shut down the computer, elektrisiti was shut down.)
When I try the same thing in windows 98 the computer goes down but I get the window 'you now can shut down the computer': I want it to go down completly. I need this for a automaticly run of my computer. The computzer wil start a a specified time (using the bios) it will start a program (using the scheduler) and shut down the computer. The computer must go down completly as in windows 95. I am not there to turn the switch of the computer.
Is there somithing you have to set in windows 98???

greeting Michel Weegerink  
0
Comment
Question by:mmcw
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 100 total points
ID: 1648704
The 'automatic shutdown' feature available on many manchines (particularly Packard Bell, Compaq, and newer Gateways) is not a fully implemented feature in Windows95 or Windows98.  This feature may not be responding for one of many reasons.  The first being that most machines with this feature have it implemented through special shell enhancements that are only available when you use proprietary software written by the manufacturer (like Compaq).  Upgrading to Windows98 standard version will therefore disable that feature.  If thats not the case (which more than likely it is), I would say check your POWER saving features in your control panel and make sure they are enabled as well as (if you are experienced enough) check the BIOS for the power options as well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1648705
To mmcw, are you using IBM Pc.? what model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcw
ID: 1648706
I solved the problem my self by disabling the power saving futures.

Thank you
0