?
Solved

How do I make a dos/win95 boot disk when I am running NT?

Posted on 1998-12-09
10
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to install Windoze95 on another partition on my hard disc, I have NT installed and a windoze98 boot disk. Every time I try to setup 95 on another partition (no problems there), it tells me that it cannot upgrade as there is already an operating system on the computer. I've realised that I need a win95 boot disc but I've mislaid it, I only have this bloody 98 disc. I have the 95 cd-rom obviously, I also have win3.1 on another hard disc, but can't seem to boot off it (another problem). I've formatted the new partition and made it active, hiding the other drives/partitions also. Any help would be much appreciated.

Cheers

Grey.
0
Comment
Question by:grey90
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacoby
ID: 1760053
According to me, with only your 95 cd-rom, you can't make a boot disk. But if you have enough space free on your win3.1 hdd, create a partition and begin the install of win95. then create your boot disk (sys a:).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760054
You can make a boot disk with the Win95 CD if you can boot the computer with access to the CD-ROM!
Apparently yours is an OEM version, as it looks for other operating systems during the install.
Let me know if you want to just create the boot disk, or how to defeat the upgrade message.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1760055
Sound like your options go like this.
You have NT and there is no way your are going to get win95 setup to work from there.

Win98's boot disk has different versions of command.com and other system files so its not going to install win95.
I tried that one too.

What i can offer to is to leave my email address to which you can post a message and i'll reply with a ZIP file of a win95 boot disk. Just copy them to a blank floppy.

The following problems will occur with the upgrade.

Win95 uses a boot sequence that is only available from the boot drive c: active partition.I'm not sure why you said it was ok there. I'd love to know how that could be done unless you actually change physical drives.


With your other win311 drive, it sounds like you may need a DOS boot disk to sys: that drive.

If you use NT's boot loader, back up all the files because a win95 setup will sys: the boot drive and remove NT's boot menu funtion.

netmage

netmage@ozemail.com.au


0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760056
If the partitions are hidden properly, then this can be done.  Format the partition with DOS 6.XX, and run the install of 95.  When setup asks you if you want a boot disk, say yes.  Then quit setup.  Then you can format the drive with the 95 boot disk, and install from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760057
Grey,
We need some feedback from you now.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1760058
You don't need a boot disk, but only a boot manager (as Linux's LILO boot). If you install any of this managers, you'll can install as much OS's as you wish, and choice of OS will appear on start-up. Just search with altavista or smth. for "+ boot + manager"
0
 

Author Comment

by:grey90
ID: 1760059
Thanks guys but I found my own solution, I probably didn't explain myself well enough.I had tried all of your suggestions previous to my posting on this board. The operating system that the 95 setup was detecting was the Win3.1 on the other hard disc. After I kicked myself around the room a couple of times, I unplugged the old drive and everything worked perfectly!
I have LILO, and now all that I have to do is reinstall Linux (easy) and I am a happy man. All I need to know is how to put a bullet through Bill Gates' head without being arrested, or hailed as the new son of God, too much hassle.

Anyone?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760060
Defeating Windows' upgrade message requires re-naming or deleting the win.com file from all partitions in the computer.
In your case, you simply made it "disappear" by unplugging the drive.
Sorry I was too lazy to type this in my first comment.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
omon earned 200 total points
ID: 1760061
The first thing you need to do is get System Commander program with using it you could have whatever systems you want on you computer. About answer on question with win98 diskett.  The problem is in win98 bootable diskett when it starting up it make a virtual drive for her self and sometimes block one of the you partition but, if everything find with it you could start setup of win95 it will build a disket and you may boot from the win95 diskett and everything soppose to work.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760062
grey90,
Since your problem is solved, please reject that "answer".
You can go to customer service on the home page and ask the staff to delete the question and get your points back.
Just post a zero-points question there asking for help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0