Solved

Solaris Apps under Linux?

Posted on 1998-12-09
10
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have heard that it is possible to run Sun Solaris applications under Linux. What do I need to install on the Linux box to be able to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:dmpdmpdmp
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:talwyn
ID: 1638755
  I know there is a module for SCO apps.  I run Solaris X applications remotely and display them on my Linux box.  No extra software needed just  run xhost with the name of the server and run the app with a -display linux_hostname:0.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmpdmpdmp
ID: 1638756
Thanks talwyn,
Unfortunately I actually want to host the Solaris app on the Linux box, rather than run them in X-windows from a Solaris host.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zblaxell
ID: 1638757
Solaris/x86 will run SCO applications, but I don't know if SCO runs Solaris applications.

Solaris/sparc will run SunOS programs given access to SunOS shared libraries, but I get the impression we're talking about i386, not Sparc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmpdmpdmp
ID: 1638758
The question remains - How can I run a Solaris Application on a Linux (Intel) machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmpdmpdmp
ID: 1638759
Adjusted points to 100
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NakedTimeMan
ID: 1638760
Hey dmpdmpdmp

Is this software on binary format, or do you have access to the source?

If its in binary it depends, some apps will run, some (most) wont (it all depends on how the programs were compiled... what libraries they used... etc...etc), BUT if you have access to the source code all you need to you is recompile the program with make. (ie. goto the directory where the source code is and type "make" then "make install" and then "install")

Later
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 1638761
If you want to run Solaris software under linux you need to have iCBS running in your system.... I have to installed it for my Oracle 8 under linux... and the installation states that the Linux must have iCBS which is like dosemu... but for solaris
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmpdmpdmp
ID: 1638762
Unfortunately I do not have the source to the application that I want to run. Bluepet's answer sounds as though it could be what I am looking for. Where can I get iCBS from?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zblaxell earned 100 total points
ID: 1638763
Red Hat Linux contains IBCS in the box.  You install the "kernel-ibcs" package and you'll have (most of) the stuff you need for running SCO binaries.  I'm not sure if you also need parts of Solaris as well (i.e. the shared libraries), that will depend on what you're trying to run.  There are replacement versions of the shared libraries with the ibcs package but they are not entirely complete.  

The documentation for ibcs will be under /usr/doc/kernel-ibcs-* after installing the kernel-ibcs package from RedHat.

If you don't have Red Hat, and your distribution doesn't come with ibcs, then go to ftp://tsx-11.mit.edu/pub/linux/BETA/ibcs2/ and start reading.

Reading that documentation:  it suggests that Sparc Solaris on Sparc Linux is emulated (I know this works--I've actually used it) and x86 Solaris is not supported.  However, I have used SCO Unix and x86 Solaris and a lot of commercial "Solaris" programs are actually SCO programs (the lowest common denominator in the Intel Unix world) that happen to work on Solaris under Solaris's emulation of SCO.  So in the end this might work for you anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmpdmpdmp
ID: 1638764
Thanks very much, that looks like the answer I was looking for. If I still have problems I will post another question.
0