Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install PCI Modem enumerator?

Posted on 1998-12-09
11
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a HCF V90 56K PCI modem with the Rockwell chipset. (specifically, the modem was made by Phoebe Micro, and is numbered CMV1456VQHR-PCI).

The modem was working fine, but then I had problems with my harddrive and had to replace the harddrive and reinstall the OS. The problem is that I can't get my modem to go onto COM3 like it was with the old harddrive. It won't work on COM2. I believe the problem is that the HCF PCI Modem Enumerator does not show up under System devices. (It was there with the old hard drive) If I understand correctly, the modem enumerator is what enables com3 for this PCI device. I don't know how/where to add this modem enumerator. I think that it is installed automatically when you install a new PCI card, but I can't get the system to detect my modem as a new card at boot-up (I've tried moving it to another slot, but it's still not detected as a new device ... is there something stored in CMOS that is telling the system that this device is not new?). That's the problem.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:djc2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1760063
PCI modems install better if they are physically installed after the OS is loaded. The only way I've suceeded in getting one of these installed after the OS has assigned it something mysterious during the load is to do the following.
1. Physically remove the modem from the system.
2. Remove all references to the modem from the Device manager, and remove all devices from the "big question mark" unknown devices in the device manager. Reboot with the modem out. If any other unknown devices come back, try to identify them and give them apropriate drivers. Run add new Hardware wizard - in general get the system shipshape before you install the modem.
3. Install the modem and reboot. It should find PCI Modem Enumerator or PCI Serial Device, and request a driver. Feed it the modem driver disk. It should follow up with "finding new modem", and "wave device for voice modem" if that's the type you have.
I know you shouldn't have to physically uninstall a modem and put it back in to get it to work properly, but after wrestling with a couple of these, this is the method that works best(and is least frustrating) for me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760064
Try this:
Remove the modem from the PC.
Start Windows in safwe mode, and using Explorer go to the Windows\Inf\Other folder and delete any files that refer to the modem.
Go to Device Manager and remove any modems that are listed there.
Shut down and re-install the modem.
Windows should then prompt you for the CD to install the drivers.
Let me know if you need help with any of this.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760065
Sorry Dudley, your comment wasn't visible when I posted mine.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760066
I will add my voice to the above two.  Theirs is a good first step.  If you don't get the problem solved that way, then you may be running into a problem I have seen many times.  Some things to consider.

1.  Remember that COM1 and COM3 both use IRQ 4 and COM2 and COM4 both use IRQ3.

2.  If you enablet COMs 1 and 2 on your pc motherboard  they will use two IRQs  Your modem will not be able to use COM3 or COM4 and will have to go in as the nonstandard COM5 which is often IRQ5.

3. Windows will often find and assign resources to both motherboard COM ports even if they are disabled in your motherboard BIOS.  To free the resources (IRQ3 and IRQ4) you will need to also  tell windows that these ports are not in use by checking "disable in this hardware profile" (windows 98).  Only then can you put a divice in at IRQ1,2,3, or 4 if two COM ports are present.

4. The COM port used by the Modem must not be one shown in the on the device manager tab.  Some people try to install their modems at an existing com port with the misconception that the modem needs a com port to work.  This is not true of internal modems since the com port is built into the modem.

A procedure to fix this is to:
1. set any unused COM ports to disabled in the system BIOS using SETUP.
2. Check disabled in this hardware profile on the device manager tab in control panedl > system for any unused COM port shown on the tab.
3 Delete the modem from the device manager tab.
4. reboot and go through the modem installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dudleyf
ID: 1760067
No problem Ralph, great minds think alike.
Rosefire-These PNP modems usually set themselves up on 3 or 4, depending on where the mouse is found. If the mouse is com1 it sets up as 4, mouse is com2 it sets up as 3, and shares an IRQ with the unused com. No harm there. I have seen problems with modems and generic video card drivers, because the drivers don't seem to share the full scope of resources the card uses. Had a Diamond Stealth that absolutely would not let the modem work using the generic chipset driver. Soon as I installed the Diamond driver the modem came to life -- and never showed a conflict before or after. And don't get me started on those Soundblaster Ensoniq PCI. . . Sheesh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 1760068
Thanks everyone for your comments. Very enlightening. I posted the question for my brother who was having the problem. He has
solved it now with a combination of the above comments. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760069
At this point the appropriate thing to do is to pick the person who was most helpful and tell them to claim the points.  Alternatively, you can contact the customer support here and tell them to award the points distributed among the people who you think were most helpful.  That will get the question off the active list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 1760070
I've requested that the 150 points be split up equally among all 3 of you, with each receiving an A. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760071
Thank you, and I am glad your brother's problem is solved.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:djc2
ID: 1760072
I've requested that the 150 points be split up equally among all 3 of you, with each receiving an A. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 300 total points
ID: 1760073
I'm posting an answer to this question so it can be saved in the Previously Asked Questions (PAQ).  I'll add 150 points to djc2's account so he can post questions to the three experts who helped him reach a solution.  Thanks for the cooperation on this question.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0