Solved

Weird boot message: "cannot open volume for direct access".

Posted on 1998-12-09
6
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Weird boot message: "cannot open volume for direct access".

This appears under de first blue boot screen under the dots.
Can somebody help me.
0
Comment
Question by:p05010
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1795665
Did you have a volume set created in disk administrator? I've never seen this message, but it sounds like you have more than 1 disk or partition and the volume was lost.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cognition earned 10 total points
ID: 1795666
This message appears because NT wants to run chkdsk on a volume, and a service or device is preventing it from running becasue the running service or device is preventing NT from locking the volume.

You can prevent it from appearing by looking in the registry

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\BootExecute

The value is in binary and will probably read
autocheck autochk /r \??\C:.autocheck autochk *

change this to
autocheck autochk *

and it should stop appearing. However you do need to run chkdsk  with the /f parameter to correct changes. However this has to be done at startup, and requires the volume to be locked. I am currently struggling to get chkdsk to run as I get the same message.

The only way that I can think of doing it is to partially install another copy of NT and stop the installation once the disk has been checked.




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1795667
You may be able to get the chkdsk to run, by creating a separate hardware profile, and disabling any non essential devices, and services using the services and devices applets int he control panel.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:p05010
ID: 1795668
Hello Cognition,

It has indeed to do with the chkdsk, because when I want to check the system's partion It gives me a reminder that it is not possible while you logged on. So typing Yes on the question to do the job at startup.
When the pc is restarted there's no checkdisk that runs.

I will try your solution,

See ya,
P05010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:p05010
ID: 1795669
Thks for a GOOD hint.

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\BootExecute was not changed and has the following key:
autocheck autochk *

So the cause was something else. When looking in the windows knowledge base we find several issues about BootExecute.
There was also stated that ChkNTFS locks the autocheck probably by changing the registry key in: autocheck autochk /r \??\C:.autocheck autochk *
This is because ChkNTFS (invoked by an convert to NTFS) checks the partition itself. Look for it, because with the /D option you can set the behavior to the default so that checkdisk runs again with every boot (invisible ofcourse).

Try it and Do not reïnstall NT !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1795670
Thanks from me as well, I learn something new each day!
0