Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

make .exe file of  .gif animation

Posted on 1998-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I make an .exe file from a .gif animation file.
0
Comment
Question by:slobstar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1865996
Get a program like visual basic.  Break down the gif into each of its components.  Link with visual basic.  Create the exe.

Not very clean, not very efficient, not very cheap, but very easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1865997
I'tried that, but I want to e-mail my .exe file, and with Visual Basic I need alot more then just the .exe file for it to work on a remote computer.  Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1865998
Yep, one of those things about Mickeysoft -- nothing is as easy as it seems.  You might be able to find some converter, but I don't think the demand is very high for that sort of thing.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slobstar
ID: 1865999
bigelos! give me any answer and the points are yours... you can use the Ulead GIF animator program to make an .exe
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigelos earned 20 total points
ID: 1866000
Hmmm - I've used Ulead Gif animator and never noticed that feature.  Thanks for the tip!

I would say that you can just leave this question with no activity for three weeks and you can get your points back, but since it is only 10 points (took a whole 2 days to accumulate that many), I'll go ahead and answer so that the question will disapear from the unanswered, and your answer will appear in the archives, just in case someone wants to search on it later.

If indeed you do want your points back, go ahead and reject this answer, and after three weeks (of inactivity) your points will be credited back.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1866001
GWS : Graphics Work Shop

0