Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passwords for Unix

Posted on 1998-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
UNIX usualy requires login and password. Is it possible to get in system, if I'm not registred as user(in other words, how can I crack the system)? Is there any program for it? And if is, where can I download it???
0
Comment
Question by:fallout
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
talwyn earned 40 total points
ID: 2008290
If you have physical access with a bootdisk you can do whatever you like.
 
Generally no you can't get in without guessing a password. exceptions are to be able to monitor program behavior and exploit known weaknesses.  Keep in mind that you may be monitored and you can face very stiff penalties if you are caught.  

 If you have already made an attempt to login your IP address has usually been recorded by the server.... so tread lightly.

       --Talwyn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2008291
just wondering, why would you need to get in?
if your a sysadmin, there are several list you can subscribe that  lists several possible security holes, but afaik none of them shows code how to do it. If you want to be save with your system, ask your vendor for the latest security patches.
0