Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my NT 4.0 keeps crashing with PLF_LIST_CORRUPT message

Posted on 1998-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my NT 4.0 keeps crashing with PLF_LIST_CORRUPT message
the HAL.DLL file is on the top of the list.
Usually occurs with outlook or Word running
Anyone know the reason/solution?
0
Comment
Question by:gadb
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1795694
Do you have the lastest service pk installed for windows Nt.
This is the minimum place to start trying to troubleshoot these problem. Please let us know if and what service pk the machine is running with.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1795695
While your getting the service pak, get the MSoffice ones aswell.
Outlook has had a bad reputation with bugs.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Brain earned 200 total points
ID: 1795696
Get Service pack 4, this will most likely solve this little hassle.  sp3 bugs are ominent.
0