Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

no display window

Posted on 1998-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how come when I try clicking on display nothing happens?
0
Comment
Question by:kingmari
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760074
Is this in Control Pannel?
Did you install anything lately that may have caused this?

Please give more information on your situation so we can try to help better/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1760075
It may be because your machine has a problem reading the display.

Another reason is if the File to open the Display has moved. You would get a 'generic' icon

Try this: Go into Safe Mode, and see if you can Click on Display, and get in.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1760076
check your system director for desk.cpl
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1760077
check your system directory for desk.cpl
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tboy earned 100 total points
ID: 1760078
Usually this is due to a missing or corrupt desk.cpl file in the windows\system directory.  You will first want to search for this file in the windows\system directory and see if it exists.  If it does, then you very well might have a corrupt file.  Either way, you'll need to replace the desk.cpl with a new copy. You can either find a similarily-configured machine and copy it onto a floppy, or extract the desk.cpl file from the 95 CD.  Be sure to rename the desk.cpl that is currently there, just in case.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1760079
gee, tboy - wonder if that's what i might have been getting at when i said for him to check his system directory for desk.cpl... hmmm - goo answer i guess
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tboy
ID: 1760080
Excuse me, snowolfe.  I hadn't even read your comments.  I simply saw the question, then gave an answer.  If you truly NEED the points, I beg kingmari to give them to you instead of me, if that is indeed the answer to his question.  Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1760081
Kingmari, we need some input from you.
0