Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Fonts for my printer HP LaserJet 4Plus

Posted on 1998-12-09
2
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When i print any document in Windows (Mails of Exchange, Documents of Word, etc.) in my printer HP LaserJet 4Plus a message appears in the printer panel, this message sais
"PC LOAD LETTER" after this, i have to press the "CONTINUE" buttom of the printer panel in order to print.
This is a fonts problem. I search fonts and new drivers in the HP home page, but it don't works. Where can i find fonts and/or drivers for my printer and how can i install it in order to fix this problem??? (I don't like to press the CONTINUE buttom at any time)
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jmartillo
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 40 total points
ID: 2013501
jmartillo.

This is not a fonts problem, by your name I assume you are using a spanish version of Win 95 , the problem is that Spanish version uses european types of paper as default.

Go to Start (inicio)>Printers (impersoras) right click on the HP 4plus, goto properties, go to paper and change the size to Letter, chances are that A4 is selected, also check that the paper feed is automatic and not manual.

Also check that the default paper in your printer is letter and that the feed is auto.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875791
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0