Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSVC++ V5  DEBUGGER WON'T EXECUTE

Posted on 1998-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have new install on a second machine. I copied Workspace
and Project info from old computer into corresponding
directory of the new install. I can recompile the project
on the new computer, but when I hit 'F5' to start debug , I get the
message: "Can not execute. Invalid Directory .Win32 Error 267" . This is followed by a second message:
"Can not execute program." When I locate the newly built
executable, it does execute properly. It seems to me
that the debugger itself will not run. On the Old machine
MSVC was on D: on the new machine it is on C: .
I don't see the answer in Project - Settings .
The View - Debug Windows choice shows only grayed
out choices for CallStack, Memory etc.
 What is wrong here.
0
Comment
Question by:mbarron
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 200 total points
ID: 1179775
Visual C++ uses sometimes uses absolute path names to identify the location of project data. This is why the project wont compile. There are 2 possible solutions:-

1) Change the project paths to be relative. There are several ways to do this and can be tricky.
2) A easier solution is to create a drive mapping to fix the problem. Using explorer create drive d: as a re-mapped drive c: Thus c: and d: will be the same drive. The program should then compile.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:McCreary
ID: 1179776
On the Visual C++ menu go to project/setting, hit the DEBUG tab and check the drive and path of the executable.

Also go to menu tools/options, hit the directory tab and make sure all your libraries, MFC source, includes,  everything is set to the new drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179777
Check your menu find the
options...

go to links, and you will see include in a combo box.  there you click to see the various paths, just enter the path that your other projects are in.  This way you have the least chance of stuffing up the Drives. :0

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179778
Check your menu find the
options...

go to links, and you will see include in a combo box.  there you click to see the various paths, just enter the path that your other projects are in.  This way you have the least chance of stuffing up the Drives. :0

0
 

Author Comment

by:mbarron
ID: 1179779
Many Thanks,
Project,Settings,Debug,Working Directory was non-existant
0