Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old Mac info needed!!

Posted on 1998-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My computer is a performa 475 and I need to know what the specs are for that sysetm.  What is the processor and standard memory.  I'm wanting to install a linux program and I need to know wich one to use!!
0
Comment
Question by:KeeKee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
becredclay earned 100 total points
ID: 1537195
It's the same as the Quadra 605.  It has a M68LC040, 25 MHz, 32 bit processor (no FPU).  It needs at least OS 7.1 (Enabler 065 1.0)  It's base RAM is 4 megs, but it can be upgraded to 36 Meg. It uses 80 ns, 72-pin SIMMS.  It has one LC III PDS slot.  Handles 512K to 1 meg of video.  It was introduced in Oct. '93.

Hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1537196
Linux has a list of supported machines on their web site:
http://www.linux.org/help/beginner/platforms.html
http://www.linux.org/projects/ports.html

It is unclear if any version will run on a 68LC040. There is a version that will run on the 68040. The difference between an LC040 and an 040 is that the LC version does not have a built-in FPU.

-good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1537197
If Linux reqires an FPU, you may be able to use SoftFPU.  It worked for me on a Powerbook 540 with non-fpu processor.  You can download it from various web sites.
0