Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Game Programming OPINIONs Needed!

Posted on 1998-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm a high school student looking to get into game programming.  I want to eventually work on developing some graphical type MUEs.

I know Perl and C++.  Where should I go from here to accomplish what I want to do?  Java?  DirectX?  Resources to learn/use these? I want to start on some projects like that as soon as possible, so what should I do?

Thanks!
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:magecast
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1179790
Most commercial games in s/w stores today are written in C++ with DirectX.  Trying making some games with these.

I don't know of  any commercial games written in Perl - maybe some Web games ?  Perl is useful though for automating C++ builds of large (multiple project, or multi platform) systems, and stuff like that.  (apart from it's normal uses).

My suggestion is to write a few games,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Booth882
ID: 1179791
yeah answers is right.  nothing helps like doing it.  start out with something simple, like pacman or hustle.  then work your way up.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179792
Directx is about the only way to go for now.  Till windows dies ;)

Simple games to slightly more complex is also a good start.  Booth882 is right.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 200 total points
ID: 1179793
>> Where should I go from here to accomplish what I want to do?

There is a mailing list of people interested in MUD developement.  Some of the the best minds in the industry participate in a regular manner (including the developers of ultima online and other, less known, systems).  The archives are on line.  The members are *very* helpful.  Most of the problems you will encounter either have been discussed (and are in the archives) or will be once you bring them up.

Point your browser to http://www.kanga.nu/~petidomo/lists/mud-dev and have fun!
0