Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text Style

Posted on 1998-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In my web page I want some different style of text,in that I want in my one word every letter of different orientation and different style as I have seen in some web pages.What are the different text styles.
0
Comment
Question by:neelam_s
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1840405
There is a javascript that can automatically do this.  It is called Ransom Javascript.  I will post that in a comment.  However, the text styles are:

<FONT></FONT>
this can have SIZE and COLOR as paramaters within it:
ie <FONT SIZE=2 COLOR=RED>

You can have <B></B> which will make the text Bold.
<I></I> Makes it Italic
<SUP></SUP> makes it "superscript"
<SUB></SUB> makes it "subscript"

You can always use any combination of these as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelam_s
ID: 1840406
MasseyM
I am sorry I donn't like to reject answers of anybody but the reply you have given is not solution of my problem .These are all basic style you wrote.Any way thanks for help.If you know something else then this,It  will  be welcome.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jack_p50 earned 40 total points
ID: 1840407
Here're text styles :
<h1>,..,<h6> : headers of different size
<strong> : half-bold
<em> : emphasis
<code> : see yourself(i like it!)
<samp> : symbolic variable
<kbd> : what you enter with keyboard
<cite> : cite
<address> : same
<big> : big
<small> : same
<sub>  : lowered text
<sup>  : raised text
0