[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable screen saver?

Posted on 1998-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How to disable screen saver from running while my program is running?
In win98 and winnt 4.
0
Comment
Question by:stl
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunj
ID: 1179794
try this:
      SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE,FALSE,0,0);

sunj
0
 

Author Comment

by:stl
ID: 1179795
Does not work in win98...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1179796
You have to set the registry value in:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\ScreenSaveActive = 0  
or perhaps ScreenSaveTimeOut = 4,294,967,295
use the RegOpenKey and RegSetValue functions to set the values..
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:stl
ID: 1179797
The registry settings is changed.
But windows need to be restarted to take effect for the new setting!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prozak earned 100 total points
ID: 1179798
Try adding this code to your window function:

switch (message)
{
  // add this code
  case WM_SYSCOMMAND :
    if(wParam == SC_SCREENSAVE)
      return 0;
    break;
  // end add code
}

This will eat all of the screen saver messages generated by windows and the screen saver will not start. This should work on all versions of windows.

Hope this helps...
0