Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 5L printer with my 7100/80?

Posted on 1998-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I had an HP Laserjet 5L before purchasing  my 7100/80 PowerPC.  Spoke with an HP tech person months ago and he said I could purchase the (interface?) and (software?) necessary from a third party company that charges about $100.  Now I can't find the name of the company or the number.  Tried HP, but can't get the info now.  Can you help me find out how to use this printer with my Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:andersmi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 800 total points
ID: 1537198
The HP LaserJet 5L driver and info can be found here:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/lj5l.html

All you need is a serial cable and a driver to run the printer from your 7100. You can get a serial cable at your local computer store and can download the driver from the URL above.

-Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersmi
ID: 1537199
OK, that seems like too easy an answer.  I have spoken to HP guys who didn't know how to run an HP Laserjet 5L (which is configured for a PC) on a Macintosh.  No one has suggested that I only need a serial cable and a driver.  Wouldn't I need a cable with one PC type end and one Mac type end? Please let me know before I go out to purchase cables.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 1537200
Isn't the 5L a parallel port printer?  If so, you need more than a serial cable -- you need a parallel to serial converter.  Also, I don't think HP has a Mac driver for that printer. If they don't have one, you'll need a software package that supports non-Mac printers.  You can buy that software at CompUSA or other Mac software dealers.  I think it's called something like Powerprint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersmi
ID: 1537201
The answer I received from becredclay was great!  The first answer from the hub didn't help much.  becredclay should get an A.  Thanks very much!  By the way, Microwarehouse carries the product, and it works great!
0