?
Solved

Internet problem

Posted on 1998-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Motorola SM56 Modem.I have been having problems with my internet disconnecting for no reason.I have talked with my internet provider and they have tried everything.They were wondering if it had something to do with windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:Areil
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1648781
From Control Panel - System - Performance - Graphics ... drop the hardware acceleration to Min. Try again. if the problem persists bring it upto full again, but if it is solved bring it up a notch each time and relogon.
I've heard of this being the problem before.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1648782
Millions of people use the internet with windows 98 without serious proplems.  It is more likely that the phone lines (noise, call waiting, etc) , your connection configuration (communications protocols for example), your modem, your modem settings, control panel settings (as noted above), a resources conflict (such as IRQs or addresses), or corrupted system files.  There are many other possible causes.  We need to know more about your setup, any other computerproblems you might have be having with this system, phone line signal quality and connect speeds you usually get, IRQ assignements and the like.  Please provide more detains, and where you don't know what I mean, ask.  At this point there are 100s of possibilites.  We need more info to help limit where to look.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1648783
Maybe it got something to do with your country slection for the modem? Is the mode mactually desgined for use in your country?


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 1648784
Hi Areil:

This may seem like the long way around, but rest assured that in the long run it is the shortest route. While my instincts tell me it's a compatibility problem between your modem and your ISP, there is a method to make sure. Make sure you do not take any shortcuts though as if you do it will only make the resolution more difficult.

First: Visit the Motorola site and download the most current driver for your modem, expand it if necessary and save it to a floppy.

Second: Click into Device Manager, expand the modem device area, highlight the modem and delete it. Remove the driver "INF" file too in the windows system directory if you know it.

Third: Click start, setings, control panel and click on the network icon and remove each and every protocol listed.

Fourth: Now shut the system down and remove the modem entirely from the system and then restart the system to clear the device data. Go back into device manager and make sure no modem is listed. Do the same with in the network protocol area. If there is a modem listed or a protocol shown, repeat the delete process and reboot until there is nothing shown.

Fifth: Shut the system down and reinstall the modem and then restart the system. When 98 starts looking for a driver, instead of installing the Windows 98 mini-driver, point the system to the floppy and install the new one. Finish the process and reboot the system. Now go to "settings", "modem" and add your modem if not shown and then run the test while there. Reboot again.

Sixth: Now add back the protocols that you need, such as TCP/IP etc.

Seventh: Now test the system with your ISP. Also, if you use a service like MSN, AOL, Compuserve etc, try logging on directly to them and test the system. If you still have the problem with the ISP and not with the service, you know it's the ISP and not your system.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0