Solved

MS Office 97 Pro.

Posted on 1998-12-09
30
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have read everthing you wrote mabo about installing MS OFFICE97.  Still I can not do it. I went and downloaded Bdrinfix.exe but I do not know where to put it when I open it up. And you said if I had Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0
then I need to know something else. What? As far as I know I have Deleted everything and then tryed to reinstall it again and again but still no go..
I put it in first to use the CD now I want to download it all So I HOPE you can help me with this....Thank you
Let me try to start over. I have MS Office 97 Pro. I was going to just put it in to see if I might want to put it all in later and did not know I would have problems like I am having or I would have done it right the first time. Now that I put it in the first time I went and delete it from the add/remove and then I tryed to reinstall the CD Typical or Custom. It keeps giveing me the error message that it can not. Error writting Bdrintl.dll can not update registry.... Then I went and downloaded  Bdrinfix.exe  but when I open it up it wants to know Which file I want to put it in. I don't know where or if it will help I also have MS Internet Explorer 4.0  And if that will make me change some more settins now I am just lost as to what to do I am ready to format my computer and try that. So can you help? Thank You...... tweetybird28
0
Comment
Question by:tweetybird28
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +9
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tweetybird28
ID: 1760097
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760098
What error messages or problems are you having?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweetybird28
ID: 1760099
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760100
Is this question in refrence to another question?  If so, please let us know which one.  Otherwise give us some more detail so we can try to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760101
If your CD-ROM is accessable in safe mode, you could try installing in safe mode.  If it is not available, you could try installing the CD-ROM 16-bit drivers in your config.sys or doing a step-by-step confirmation to minimize the number of drivers you are using.   If you want help on this, ask.


There is likely some kind of conflict in your hardware settings or drivers that is causeing this.  You do need to figure that out in the long run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweetybird28
ID: 1760102
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweetybird28
ID: 1760103
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweetybird28
ID: 1760104
Adjusted points to 125
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1760105
you can put the bdrint.dll fix files anywhere - it extracts and has a registry cleaner for office - if you'd like i could sen you the two files in particular
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760106
"Error writting Bdrintl.dll"

Is this file on your hard drive?  If so, rename it and try the install again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760107
After you have uninstalled office and all its components, delete the c:\program files\microsoft office directory entirely (after backing up any documents you have there that you may want to keep).  Also back up and delete all copies of  bdrintl.dll from your hard drive.  Then run scanregw.exe from start > run and have it check your system registry.  If you don't have this file, it can be found at download.com or from microsoft. It is a microsoft-written utility that fixes your registry.  If that doesn't sove the problem check back here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1760108
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Office 97 for Windows


SUMMARY
A utility that fixes a problem that occurs when you run the Microsoft Office 97 Setup program is available. Specifically, when this problem occurs during installation, the following error message appears:


   Bdrintl.dll was unable to register itself in the system registry.

For additional information about this problem, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

   ARTICLE-ID: Q162295
   TITLE     : OFF97: Err Msg: "Bdrintl.dll Was Unable to Register
               Itself"

The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Software Library:

 ~ Bdrinfix.exe (size: 173792 bytes)

For more information about downloading files from the Microsoft Software Library, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

   ARTICLE-ID: Q119591
   TITLE     : How to Obtain Microsoft Support Files from Online Services

The FTP location is ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/


MORE INFORMATION
The following is the contents of the Readme.txt for the Bdrintlfix.bat utility. You can obtain this Readme.txt file by downloading Bdrinfix.exe from the Microsoft Software Library and extracting its contents.



BDRINTLFIX.BAT README
Uninstalling Microsoft Office 97 does not remove all of the settings that are entered in the Microsoft(R) Windows(R) 95 and Windows NT(R) registry. This behavior sometimes causes problems later when you attempt to configure Microsoft Office 97 differently. For more information about these issues, search for articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base. To find the Knowledge Base on the World Wide Web, see the following Microsoft Web site:


   http://support.microsoft.com/support/

The Bdrintlfix.bat file that is included with this Readme file corrects the issue described in the following article:

   ARTICLE-ID: Q162295
   TITLE     : OFF97: Err Msg: "Bdrintl.dll Was Unable to Register
               Itself"

To use this batch file, follow these steps:

Make sure that the files included in the .exe file are copied to a separate folder.

Run the batch file by double-clicking Bdrintlfix.bat in Windows 95 Explorer, Windows NT Explorer, or Windows File Manager (for Windows NT version 3.51).
A dialog box appears with the following message:



      Do you want to continue with an Agressive Cleanup?

Click Yes to allow the cleanup process to continue.

Close the command prompt window that the batch file opened by clicking the Close box.

NOTE: For a listing of the registry keys that are removed by Bdrintlfix.bat, see the Bdrtext.txt file that is included.
 


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q138/5/52.asp?FR=0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1760109
There is a program from the microsoft FTP site called ERASER97.EXE. This program when installed will remove all entries in the registry that the add/remove does not do.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1760110
Had the same problem.  I had to call Microsoft because no one could help.  I downloaded Eraser97.exe and ran that program.  Do that first, then reboot and click start, run and type msconfig.  In msconfig select selective startup and and unckeck all boxes.  restart your computer.  It will look as if you are in safe mode.  Try to reinstall.  If should work.  If you are able to install Office then go back into msconfig and and click on normal startup!  Hope this works.  Let me know!
Jake
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1760111
I run MS Office 97 and this environment on one of our computers, but have no hit on search = bdri*.* -- may be irrelevant, just curious if that is the key problem.  My environment is stable, and I have no such occurrences.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1760112
yes - you would not have the file - i never could find it either but for some reason there winds up being an obscure reference to it in the registry - which makes it unable to register
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1760113
Have you tried REGEDIT to search for the specific file within the registry, and check the version number?  I had a specific DirectX file which I continually downloaded and updated, and it never modified the registry.  When I found the item, the registry reflected a different version number than was actually installed -- for some reason that entry never updated in my registry.  In my situation, although a different file, once I double clicked the version number and changed it to the actual version, it resolved my issue.  This was new for me, and may not apply to your situation, only throwing it out there as a potential to be considered in your pursuit, should all else fail.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760114
Tweetybird28, we have not heard from you in some time.  Are you still working on this problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjanczuk
ID: 1760115
Have you tried to "clean" the registry with "regClean" (Downloadable from Microsoft's support web/ftp site)????
Or the "trick" to eliminate "unused" or "blank" entries in the registry????

If you're interested in this last point, let me know, and I'll say you how to do it.... (Is simple....)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760116
do not use RegCLean, it corrupts your Registry. for any WIN9X. use Cleansweep for cleaning Register if you are going to do so.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760117
Regclean works for me with no problems.  Anything that plays with the registy has the potential to cause problems.  Always backup your Registry before attempting to do any type of maintenance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweetybird28
ID: 1760118
I am sorry I have not been on in a while. I read to clean up and not to clean up. I am going to try some of the things this week-end and I hope it works if it does I will let you all know .
Thanks so much for all the help and I sure hope one of them works, and I will let you know.. Thanks.... tweety.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jcannonb
ID: 1760119
Have you tried eraser97?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760120
Tweety?  Any progress?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bugua
ID: 1760121
Do you have Windows95 operating system installed on your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tweetybird28
ID: 1760122
 I have tryed some things and still did not get it all right. I have infact
Deleted some of my other files.  So I thank you all for your help now,
What I am going to do is " Format " my hard drive because I have lost
other things also.  So I am going to clean up the whole Computer by
" Formating " my computer.. Thanks everone For all your help But I
know this will help....Thanks again ......Tweety....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760123
OK.  Let us know if you need more help.  If not, do remove the question, or ask one of us for an "Answer", and award points.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Stone earned 120 total points
ID: 1760124
How did you delete files?
If you didn't uninstall but just deleted them, then registry is messed up, maybe.
If your comfortable editing registry take out Bdrintl.dll (remember to write down exactly where you took it out of, just in case)and then reinstall Office Pro.
If not get regedit, it comes on MS Coporate Desktop CD. I have it but cannot get it you easily. May be available online.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760125
tweetybird28:  Please reject the current answer so we can continue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1760126
I agree, that's not an answer much less a correct answer!!!!
0