Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 up date

Posted on 1998-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have installed Windows 98 up date without saving Windows 95 files. I would like to clean off my hard drive but Windows 98 will not allow it. What can I do to format?
0
Comment
Question by:wibaddog
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 1648785
Wibaddog:

If you have kept your old Windows 95 startup disk that you made when you originally istalled windows 95, you have the utilities on that disk to boot your system (put the floppy in the drive and rebbot the system) From there you can run format by typing format c:/s at the dos prompt.

If you did not keep the startup disk, you can use the Windows 98 starup disk (or make another), but in 98 you will have to copy the file format.com from you windows system directory to the floppy.

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1648786
Hi Dennis, glad to see you!
Ralph
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1648787
Hey Ralph, same here. I try to get here when there's time!
0