Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to call functions in 16-bit dll?

Posted on 1998-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I call some functions in a 16-bit dll in Win32 programming?

I have not the 32-bit version of the dll. Is there some way
for me to work with the 16-bit dll?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:zwwise
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1325971
Hi! You can use Thunk compiler to create thin layer between your 32-bit app and 16-bit Dll. Example of this process you can find in MSDN or Dr Dob journal(sorry, i am not remember in what volume)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 400 total points
ID: 1325972
Another idea would be to create a 16 bit executable that is also a DDE server.  Then from the 32 bit executable communicate to the 16 bit server through DDE. If DDE is too slow, use OLE automation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325973
Thunk is want you need ,
there is sample with VC5.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 1325974
thui - thunking is indeed the only method when strcutures or references are involved...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zwwise
ID: 1325975
What is more easy, thunk or DDE server?
0