Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Independent database with C++ interface.

Posted on 1998-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am looking for a way to use a database in a C++ program. Currently I am using Access with the dbDao 3.5 interface, but I do not like the fact that this only runs on Windows and if Access is installed. I am hence looking for a database which is independent from the platform, has a nice C++ interface which supports at least SQL access, preferably something object oriented such as a DAO-equivalent, and does not need anything installed other than the actual datafiles. So in the end I would distribute my application exe along with the datafiles and nothing else.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MaDdUCK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andla
ID: 1179811
Perhaps you can get a SDK from microsoft or an ODBC API.
I don't know so much about it but it's fun to learn.
Do you have a simple codesnippet with database programming in MSVC 4.X-> you can share with me?

Your sincerly
Andla.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andla
ID: 1179812
Perhaps you can get a SDK from microsoft or an ODBC API.
I don't know so much about it but it's fun to learn.
Do you have a simple codesnippet with database programming in MSVC 4.X-> you can share with me?

Your sincerly
Andla.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andla
ID: 1179813
Something is wrong here. I did not leave those comments. My original comment was different. Must be a bug in EE.




Comment
From: andla Date: Tuesday, December 15 1998 - 05:43AM PST  
 
Yes, why not design the whole for your-self. It could be fun.
 
 
 
   
 


 
Comment
From: andla Date: Tuesday, December 15 1998 - 06:00AM PST  
 
>> "....does not need anything installed other than the actual datafiles"

Plus the database code, ODBC drivers etc.. Or do you mean something like a B-Tree package.
 
 
 
   
 


Here are your options, andla:

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NullTerminator
ID: 1179814
FWIW Mad,

try
http://www.mixsoftware.com/product.htm

I can't speak for the C++ version, but I can speak of the C version.  I have used 'Mix Software's" C database toolchest some years ago in a DOS platform.  The price is cheap,  comes with source,  a technician answered the phone when I called for help,  (Turbo C needed a boost in stack space)  and the documentation was way beyond expectation.

I don't know about SQL.  The old one didn't support it.  I just checked.  New one doesn't either.  That's left as an exercise for the reader. :-)

In those days it was ISAM database, multiple B+Tree indexes and flexible.  It used to convert everything to strings, but now manages raw data types.  Variable record sizes and sort of self compacting.  It reuses holes cause by deletions.

Check it out
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DOMINIC011899 earned 100 total points
ID: 1179815
Get Al Steven's book which has a title of something like "C++ Database Programming, 2nd Edition".  It has free source code in a diskette and I think it is freely distributable as long as you acknowledge that you got it from him.
0