Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

bitmap in the file

Posted on 1998-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I must load bitmap from file ***.bmp

    CBitmap pBitmapLib = new CBitmap();
    pBitmapLib->LoadBitmap("class_lib.bmp");

 Function CBitmap::LoadBitmap returned 0.
I also tryed to use a full path, but I got same result.
Whot can I do whis this problem.
My platform: Windows NT, VC++ 5.
0
Comment
Question by:atkach
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 400 total points
ID: 1179816
Use the Win32 API  LoadImage()
HBITMAP m_hBitmap;
m_hBitmap=(HBITMAP)::LoadImage(
      NULL,"Dance1.bmp",IMAGE_BITMAP,
      0,0,LR_LOADFROMFILE|LR_DEFAULTSIZE);  
CBitmap *mbmp=CBitmap::FromHandle(m_hBitmap);

Now you can use mbmp to refer to that bitmap.

Thanks
pagladasu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:V245
ID: 1179817
Is it true: "Windows NT: LR_LOADFROMFILE is not supported" ?
0