Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script for cross platform

Posted on 1998-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
i want to write a script in the bat file which will login into the telnet session from windows side or DOS side.
0
Comment
Question by:shenoyvaib
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582706
@echo off
telnet hostname


AFAIK, there is no way to automate login (send username and password) from DOS to UNIX, 'cause UNIX's telnetd (login) always reads from the tty.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toTo
ID: 1582707
Other than telenet , there are some clients that can connect
to UNIX from DOS automaticaly :
i know rsh in the LanWorkPlace tcp suite from Novell
provided you have set /etc/hosts and ~toto/.rhosts
rsh hostname -l toto date
will run the command date on the host
i think you could find a rlogin but am not sure.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1582708
toTo, yes rlogin, rsh (and friends) may do it if setup properly, means they don't require a password.
Most (hopefully any) UNIX programs read their password from tty. rsh, rlogin, etc. will do it too.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1582709
shenoyvaib, are you still reading here?
0