Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rich Text Box manipulation

Posted on 1998-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
If you load an rtf file created in Word into a rich text box, manipulate it, and save it, when you open it in Word again, it has lost a lot of its original formatting - e.g. lines, tables, all tabs except left ones. Is there any way of preserving this formatting?
0
Comment
Question by:peter0031
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1449196
Hi Peter,

You have to save the file as

Private Sub Command1_Click()
      RichTextBox1.SaveFile Filename, rtfRTF
End Sub

Hope this helps
br(UINT)je


0
 

Author Comment

by:peter0031
ID: 1449197
Thanks for trying, but this does not do it. The savefile method only gives you two options anyway, rtfRTF or rtfText, and rtfRTF is the default.

I have saved the file - it's just that in the process of loading the file into the rich text box, certain formatting is lost - as stated before - it turns all tabs to left tabs and gets rid of tables and lines, not to mention small caps and other wonders.

I need to know whether there is any way of retaining all of the formatting. After all, in Word 7 it says the file is in rich text format, so presumably RTF files support lines, tables etc...it just seems that the RichTextBox itself seems not to.

I am using VB5 currently - does VB6 solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1449198
Well I'll take another look at it. And I don't know, I am using VB5 myself, recently I had someone with the same sort of problem with Outlook and a Richedit box but that was in Delphi.

I'll be back.
:O)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 300 total points
ID: 1449199
The RTB supplied for VB is *NOT* as complete as that used by Word. It WILL NOT preserve all of the settings as it strips anything it can't understand from the form when it loads.

Supported functions are bold/ital/under, colors, etc. - just the basics. You'll either need to locate/write a more comprehensive control, keep a backup copy with the original formatting, or give up.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:peter0031
ID: 1449200
Thanks. Does VB6 solve the problem at all?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1449201
No idea. Doubt it.

M

0