Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring and sending mail in AIX

Posted on 1998-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I configure my rs6000 to send and recieve mail.
What do I need to make sure is running and what files need to be edited before mail can be sent and recieved
0
Comment
Question by:sureshgovind
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008295
you need to adjust /etc/sendmail.cf
then enable SMTP in smitty.
Keep in mind that you usually need a working DNS (named).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2008296
Here's how to "send" mail - not sure how to receive.  This requires you to already have a mail server and know its IP address.

At my work, we editted the /etc/sendmail.cf file (as ahoffmann says), and changed the line which says:
  DRRelayHostName
to read:
  DR123.45.67.890    (or whatever the IP address of your mail server? is).

Do a:
  ps -ef | grep sendmail | grep -v grep
to ensure /usr/lib/sendmail is running.  Our system currently displays output from this command as:
root   8482   7932   0   Jan 01      -  0:03 /usr/lib/sendmail -bd -q30m

OK?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008297
you need to kill and restart sendmail after changing sendmail.cf
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 2008298
Ahoffmann is right (again) - you need to restart sendmail.  One option is to reboot, but it's much easier just to issue the command:
  refresh -f sendmail
Those are the only 2 things I had to do to enable "sending" Email on AIX 3.2.4, 3.2.5 and 4.1.5 at my work (ie: edit sendmail.cf & refresh).  I believe receiving mail will require changes on your mail server or DNS or something.  Maybe ahoffmann can supply DETAILS?
0