Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any method to replace Interlnk.exe (dos command) in Window95 ?

Posted on 1998-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an application that receive data from a barcode handheld (scanner) to a PC by using running Intersvr.exe at handheld and running Interlnk.exe at PC.  As you know, these 2 commands only executes at DOS environment.  
In my VB program (run at PC side), I tried to use ---
Shell(command.com /c c:\barcode\receive.bat), the Interlnk.exe is included in the receive.bat file.  However, it won't work.
0
Comment
Question by:yyjulie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1449216
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1449217
Some more
http://www.daceasy.ca/BusLibrary/Dcngen01.htm

Windows 95 Connection
Without spending a penny, Win95 users can add the Direct Cable Connection option to their Start menu, letting them perform the same chores performed by Interlnk. The Direct Cable Connection option works with Win95 features such as the Briefcase utility, which is used to update files between PCs.

To install the Direct Cable Connection option, you'll need a serial null modem cable (which matches the two machines serial connectors so that they can communicate with each other) or a parallel cable. An Extended Capabilities Port (ECP) cable can be used with two machines with ECP parallel ports.

After you've connected both machines, open the Win95 Control Panel on both machines, and perform the following steps for both machines:

Select the Add/Remove Programs option.
Left-click the Windows Setup tab.
Double left-click the Communications entry on the Windows Setup page.
Left-click the Direct Cable Connection check box.
Once this option is installed on both computers, use the Start menu to run this utility. You'll use the Direct Cable Connection Wizard to help you configure both machines. You'll be required to set one computer up as a host (server) computer and the other as a guest (client).

Before proceeding, connect both machines with the cable you've chosen. The Direct Cable Connection Wizard will help set up the correct port and tell you if the installation was successful.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yyjulie
ID: 1449218
I can't use the Direct Cable Connection, as I know that it only works for both PCs running Windows.  However, the barcode handheld machine is running DOS.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 400 total points
ID: 1449219
Check in to getting the barcode wedge module that connects via the keyboard instead of the serial port. If you install *that* hardware you will *eliminate* the need for *ANY* barcode software as the scanned codes come in *exactly* as if the operator had typed them manually. This solves all of the problems in one shot. All of your software will be "barcode ready" as soon as you plug the wedge into the keyboard line. No TSR drivers or anything is required.

2nd alternative is to boot your box to DOS, install the TSR, and *THEN* fire off windows. You can convert your box to DOS boot mode by changing the BOOTGUI=1 line in C:\MSDOS.SYS to =0. You'll have to use ATTRIB C:\MSDOS.SYS -S -R -H before you can edit the file, but once you have done that you can edit the file just like any ASCII file. Once you've done that, reboot and then edit your AUTOEXEC.BAT file to run the TSR before the C:\WINDOWS\WIN statement. This will cause the box to automatically launch windows after the TSR is resident and your problem should go away.

M

0