Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

An MS-ACCESS Query In a VB application

Posted on 1998-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to create a database in MS-ACCESS (including tables as well as queries) and to simply attach it to a VB application, and that the application may use the queries defined in access without generating it again?
 
0
Comment
Question by:schler
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjbyers
ID: 1449230
Are you using ADO or DAO?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 200 total points
ID: 1449231
Yes, you can use all you want, except the forms.
Under DAO, you have to use the QueryDef for the queries
0