Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring a RAS conection by programming

Posted on 1998-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Sorry I am not english speaking and perhaps I am wrong. By conection I mean the diferent conections in RAS for diferent providers (please, correct me if wrong)

Suppose I have more than one modem devices installed in my computer. I would like know how to create a new conection, using one of the modem devices, previously selected, and how to configure it (what DLLs to use? what functions?). By means of a program (not manually).

Thanks in advance.

I. Juarrero
0
Comment
Question by:juarrero
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760141
Are you trying to use two modems to dial to two different places, if so the answer is you can't do that.  Windows has no way to keep two connections. It has to have one at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juarrero
ID: 1760142
No, sorry. I am trying to create an only conection, but i want to be able of choosing which of the modem controlers to use at building this RAS conection (perhaps I did not ougth to use the word "devices", sorry). All of it developed by a program, not manually.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760143
No problem, rejecting the answer was fine.  Your english is fine too.  To swap the modem controllers the only way to do this would be to exchange drivers while your system is active.  This can be done without a reboot on the modems I have used (this may not be guaranteed for any modem), but I think you would need a custom program or script to go in and exchange the driver set.

Depending on how often you want to do this here is an awkward way you can try.

Each time you want to change modems, delete the modem in use from the device manager tab in control panel > system, then redetect the modem and select to install the one you want.  

There are a couple of problems with this.  It may lead to odd problems like a growing registry file if the reinstall is not done exactly right by the system and entries accumulate in the registry.  It may also be that your modem reinstallation will require a reboot.  This is a messy approach.

There is no existing program that will do this for you, as I am guessing you already know.

Why do you want to do this, perhaps there is a better way or another solution to achieve what you want to achieve.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1760144
You can create one setting for each provider.  Just configure the settings on each configuration to use their own phone number, and modem.  You would need to have the two modems configured in Control Pannel.

Is this what you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juarrero
ID: 1760145
Lets see. The idea is simple. My program must develop the following task: I have two modem controlers in my pc. The program must ask me for one, an then, knowing it, construct (create from zero) a new conection in RAS, to a predeterminated provider, but this conection must be configurated to use the chosen modem. No more than it, only to create a conection using a previously determinated modem. It must be some function in API that allows this task. I know of one for creating conection (as well as some function for modifiying parameters in a already created conection, as for instance, the software compression), but I am not able to find one that asks me for the precise modem i want to use. This is what i really need: the functionm and API for creating a conection such that asks me for the modem
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
linschoten earned 800 total points
ID: 1760146
I have a program that will create a RAS connection. Not manually but via a script. an example of the script is below. E-Mail me on lj-uvc@usa.net and I will send you the program to create it.

[Entry]
Entry_Name=New Connection
Import_Name=New Connection
Multilink=no

[Phone]
Dial_As_Is=no
Phone_Number=1234567
Area_Code=04
Country_Code=64
Country_ID=64

[Device]
Type=
Name=
Settings_Size=
Settings=

[Server]
Type=PPP
SW_Compress=yes
PW_Encrypt=no
Network_Logon=yes
SW_Encrypt=no
Negotiate_NetBEUI=no
Negotiate_IPX/SPX=no
Negotiate_TCP/IP=yes

[TCP/IP]
Specify_IP_Address=no
Specify_Server_Address=yes
DNS_address=11.22.33.44
DNS_Alt_address=11.22.33.44
WINS_address=11.22.33.44
WINS_Alt_address=11.22.33.44
IP_Header_Compress=yes
Gateway_On_Remote=yes

0