Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List boxes and the arrow keys

Posted on 1998-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
VB6 -- I have a listbox control and I want to be able to perform an action when the user presses the right or left arrow INSTEAD of having the focus move up or down the list.  I can tell when the user hits those keys by using keypress, keyup, or keydown, but I can't stop those keys from automatically moving the focus.  Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:badreece
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 300 total points
ID: 1449276
After you have trapped the key in keydown, eat the ky by assigning KeyAscii = 0
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1449277
Set the keycode to 0 in keydown

Private Sub List1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
    If (KeyCode = 40) Then
        KeyCode = 0
    End If
End Sub

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bflVijay
ID: 1449278
Hi,
    I am not very sure, but can't you try making the selected item color the same as the background colour, thus giving the impression that the key is not selected (I agree that it is a round about way to do it, but that's what I can think of at the moment.
    Or else you could try moving the focus back to the previous item ie deselect the selected item using VB coding. Is that not possible?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bflVijay
ID: 1449279
Hi,
    I am not very sure, but can't you try making the selected item color the same as the background colour, thus giving the impression that the key is not selected (I agree that it is a round about way to do it, but that's what I can think of at the moment.
    Or else you could try moving the focus back to the previous item ie deselect the selected item using VB coding. Is that not possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badreece
ID: 1449280
The problem was that I was trying to set keyascii to 0 but using the KeyDown Event.  The KeyPressed Event won't recognize the arrow keys.  I changed it from KeyAscii to KeyCode and it started working.  You got me on the right path, though, and Its working now.  Thanks.
0