Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automated Windows Setup

Posted on 1998-12-10
9
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Ok, so I made a batch file to install Windows95 OSR2, but I still have a few questions I can't seem to get answered -

A. How (and where) do I enter a license key so it does not prompt me each install (it changed from OSR1)?

B. Where can I add registry keys to be installed upon completion?

C. Where can I add option external 3rd party software to be installed as well?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mwhitworth
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760147
What does your batch file do?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1760148
It's a simple msbatch.ini style batch file which enters all the information for the user so they don't have to select anything (it sets which accessories to be installed, which network drivers to install and their ip's, skips the printer setup, and bypasses the eula).  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WinDude earned 300 total points
ID: 1760149
A: Add this to your [Setup] section of msbatch.inf and you will not be asked for a Key:

ProductType=1

B: To add registry entries put put and AddReg section in [Install] like this:

[Setup]
Install=1

[Install]
AddReg=Myaddreg

[Myaddreg]
HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion,"ProductId",,"99999-OEM-9999999-99999"

C: Adding software is tricky, but if the software is packaged in InstallShield then run "Setup -s" for silent install.  The software must inlude the setup.iss file in order to run with the '-s' switch.  If it doesn't have the setup.iss file then sometimes you can make one by running 'Setup -r' to record the manual installation to \windows\setup.iss and save the .iss file.  Add this to the 'myaddreg' section from above:

HKLM,Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce\Setup,"My New Program",,"C:\PathToTheSetupProgram\Setup.exe -s"

Hope this helps!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1760150
The registry key settings under the [Install] section you posted work great, and it does update the id info after you reboot, but it still asks me for the id when i am installing...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760151
Extract from PRECOPY2.CAB the file SETUPPP.INF, and place it in the directory where your setup & cab files reside.

Edit the file by searching for "Product Type".
Change the entry to read:
ProductType=1

Search the file LAYOUT.INF for the string "SETUPPP.INF".
Change this entry to read:
setuppp.inf=0,,4550

Leave the files in your setup directory when installing, and you won't be asked for a CD Key or Certificate number.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760152
Any luck with it?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1760153
I found the SETUPPPP.INF file and extracted it from the CAB and I edited the SETUP.INF and changed the ProductType, but did not find anything in the LAYOUT.INF file (I also checked LAYOUT1.INF)...

All mine has is...

;LAYOUT.INF
;Disk Layout file for Windows 95 Setup
;Copyright (c) 1993-1995 Microsoft Corporation

[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"
SetupClass=BASE

[DosAppVersion]
; Version specific files should be listed here
emm386.exe,-1,-1
himem.sys,-1,-1
ramdrive.sys,-1,-1
smartdrv.exe,-1,-1
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 1760154
Even though I did not find that string, the use of the setuppp.inf works great.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1760155
You didn't search for "setupp" in the layout.inf file.  Try it using Notepad's Find command.
What you posted is only part of the file's contents. (followed by many blank lines.)
Anyway, I'm glad it worked out for you.
Regards,
Ralph
0