Solved

net use

Posted on 1998-12-10
8
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've be trying to setup Samba and tweaking the .conf file
like crazy, just so Wincrap98 would mount to my UNIX
machine.  I finally found out that 98 couldn't mount
anything anymore! (Not even to itself)  It can still
browse the network and see resources on Net Hood, but
any mounting just results in a "error 53" which is
computer not found.

I'd appreciate expertise in the requirements of "NET USE".
0
Comment
Question by:dpeng
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1648821
try this:
remove all of your protocals in network properties, restart, add them back in, and restart again.
if you can browse the network, everything seems to be working properly, you probably have an incompatible dll somewhere, which can be replace when reinstalling the network functions.
good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1648822
You shouldnt have to use "net use" the exported unix box disks should be visible in your Network neighbourhood? Can you post your conf file so we can have a look at it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1648823
Also, can you see the unix box with Network neighbourhood? Can you see its exports?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpeng
ID: 1648824
The reinstallation of all the network drivers didn't
work.  I really wished that that was the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpeng
ID: 1648825
Well, I've been modifying the .conf here and there but
for the sake of the length of the page, I'm pretty
sure that Samba is behaving correctly because I can
access it from the smbclient.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1648826
NET USE is a NetBEUI command that can also be used when running TCP/IP, providing NetBEUI is installed also.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ili121098 earned 100 total points
ID: 1648827
You have to install the samba.reg. It is a entry in the Registration like this: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Rdr\Parameters]"EnablePlaintextPassword"=dword:1
It will patch the hidden pathword problem between Unix-SMB and Windows-SMB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpeng
ID: 1648828
I believe I found the answer, besides the plain text password.
Windows 98 won't mount if nmbd is not running.  I have no
explaination for this so probably gonna have to ask the
Samba guys.  But I know this, because Windows NT SP3 will
mount fine.
0