[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unpacking SAMBA rpm

Posted on 1998-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I downloaded a recent SAMBA binary rpm. Everytime I try to unpack the SAMBA rpm file I get a message saying "failed dependencies: needs /usr/local/bin/perl ". I copied the perl file from /usr/bin to /usr/local/bin, but I still get the message when I try to unpack.  I am using caldera openlinux 1.2.  What's the problem? By the way, this has occurred when trying to unpack Netscape 4.x as well.
0
Comment
Question by:bachma
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bachma
ID: 1638789
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1638790
Try rpm -ivh --nodeps samba.rpm I think that rpm knows about that you don't have perl installd with rpm at /usr/local/bin.
Btw. It's better to do a symbolic link insted of copying perl to /usr/local/bin.

ln -s /usr/bin/per /usr/local/bin/perl
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1638791
Did you try "chmod 755 /usr/local/bin/perl"?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bachma
ID: 1638792
Thanks. It worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wqclatre
ID: 1638793
So??? who shall mark the question as answerd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bachma
ID: 1638794
How do I mark this question as answered and grade the expert?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wqclatre earned 120 total points
ID: 1638795
You don't. If you think that I helped you out before accept this as an answer. If you think that it was someone else tell the name of him and reject this ansver...
0