Solved

Dir sizes in Netware 4.11

Posted on 1998-12-10
11
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to get an accurate listing of the size any particular dir (and all it's subdir's) take on a NW 4.11 server.  Running NT 4.0 w/ SP4, NT Explorer gives me whacky numbers (in the TB range!) when I only have 12 GB max space.  Winfile is useless.  Opening a DOS prompt and running 'dir /s/e' doesn't seem to give me accurate numbers either.  I tried NWADMIN & FILER.  They dont provide that info either.  Any other accurate utility?  I get accurate size on some dir's but not on others.  It seems like I exceed some allowable limit (too many total files/subdirs?).
0
Comment
Question by:drodey
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594415
You need NDir.Exe, found in SYS:Public.

Run NDIR /S (subdirectories) or NDIR /S /C (continuous) and it will give you the total files, directories and total file size at the end of its listing.  It will also tell you how much actual disk space the files used, based on the allocation unit size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 1594416
brosenb0,

Actually, the command is 'NDIR /SUB' but I was actually looking for a more GUI approach.  Doing it from dos using NDIR is too lengthy...

Regardless, I found some utility at a site that has a bunch of little useful Novell utilities.  It's called SHOWSIZE.

Thanks anyway!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:westone
ID: 1594417
How about sharing the address of that site w/ us?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594418
You must have an old version of NDIR.Exe.  Mine works recurses sub-dirs fine with the /S switch.  If you want to speed up NDIR, use the /SORT UN switch to stop it sorting the files in each directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anadrash
ID: 1594419
I believe the inaccuracy in sizes comes from the fact that you have activated the option of compressing files not beeing used.
NwAdmin is Novell's utility for this purpose. You select the volume and you click on properties. This shows you numbers graphs etc.

Thanks,

Yiannis

0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 1594420
anadrash, No compression is enabled anywhere.

westone, Sure, the web site is http://www.net-utils.com/

brosenb0, I'll confirm my NDIR date/time is up to date.  

Thanks to all for your help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1594421
"No compression is enabled anywhere" - do you run your server without compression?

Why?

Saar.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drodey
ID: 1594422
saar2,

Yes.  No volumes have compression enabled.  Why?  I'd rather not introduce additional variables on production servers that cant afford downtime and that already have sufficient hdd space w/o compression enabled.  Additionally, I dont trust compression based on the problem reports i've read from Novell...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1594423
Is this question completed ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dcollins071397
ID: 1594424
it may be an idea to track down if the 'huge sizes' are everywhere... (even in empty directories that you create, and that are no subdirectories).   If only certain directories have the problem then  'idea 1'.   If not, 'idea 2'.

idea 1:

Any chance, you have some 'sparse' files in the directory structure?
A database and other applications can 'goof' and write a file in a way that Netware will cause a 'sparse' file.  If you look at the file directory, you will see a file that is huge.  (say 2 gig) in size.    For example, I use a database application that handles 1K records.  I have it write record 1, and then, have it write record 1million.   Well, Netware will create a 'sparse' file... which will be 1GIG in size, but, actually only consume about a MEG on the drive.

idea 2:
The dsk drive is incorrect for the drive that you have.  Its close enough to maintain data integrity but the 'number of cylinders' (or other geometry) is wrong, so, the various utilities can not calculate a correct size.

My bet is on idea 1.  good luck

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
trath earned 50 total points
ID: 1594425
OK I have a theory based on my experiences tying to do this type of thing. In my opinion there is somthing wrong with how Client32 interprites files sizes between Windows and A NetWare server, this is especially true when you are using Windows98. If you uninstall Client32 using the uninstall utility unc32.exe then install the microsoft client for NetWare you will find that your file sizes through windows explorer will be correct.
0