Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP and Search Engines incompatable?

Posted on 1998-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have developed a site using SAP pages. A typical URL I subitted to InfoSeek was:
www.WebSite.com/ASP.asp?RecordKey=100&se=in
The URL was rejected. I converted the exact same page to a .htm file and submitted the following URL and was accepted: www.WebSite.com/Static.htm

My question is:
What are the obsticles in using ASP pages when it comes to submitting them to search engines? Is there a way around this problem or must I create static HTML pages for all pages I want submitted to search engines?
0
Comment
Question by:dgriffith
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1857094
The obstacle is that your page has a querystring (the part after the question mark).

There is not really a way around yet (except creating static pages). I guess the searchengines must sooner or later adapt themselves to the fact that more and more webpages contain info from databases and that a querystring is the way to get specific information. The first searchengine to do that might have a big advantage.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dgriffith
ID: 1857095
Dear Sybe,
Are you saying that if I did not have any arguments after the .asp that the search engine would take it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1857096
yes.  It also depends on which search engine you are submitting to.  Some except query strings and some dont
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1857097
dgriffith,

yes, that is what i am saying.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1857098
flivauda,

Do you know any examples of search engines that do accept querystrings ? I think this question points out a major incompatibility between search engines and modern website development. I do work for a company creating websites, and the vast majority of contents is stored in databases - where it is unreachable for nowadays search engines. In fact we hardly do "static html" anymore.



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fransd earned 800 total points
ID: 1857099
Most search engine spiders tend to ignore urls with question marks. If you submit the url without the questionmark, the searchengine will accept your url.
0