?
Solved

Log Off in Shut Down

Posted on 1998-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have seen it, so i know it can be done, but i don't know how.
How do you add the option Log Off to the other options in the Shut down dialog?
Also: i have seen a suspend option too. any ideas?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 140 total points
ID: 1648829
You need to install microsoft family login.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:director
ID: 1648830
Hi Jagoodie:  Under settings/control panel/users you have the opportunity to set up multiple users or profiles.  Logging off of one user allows you to log on as another without rebooting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1648831
This is done by going to "my Computer > Control Panel > Network" and choose client for microsoft networks from the list, then install the option for microsoft family login.  YOu will then have to choose to use it in the lower part of that same screen.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1648832
After you have installed the family login you need to put in multiple profiles as director suggests.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1648833
If you have any more questions or need more help to do this, let me know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1648834
the log off option appears to come on only after installing IE4 SP1. i've done this on a few machines and it works.

with regards to suspend, this depends on the advanced power management on your computer. go to power in the control panel and check if you can put a suspend icon on your start menu. if you can't this means that your computer isn't capable of suspending.

bush
0