Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looping in Word VBA to the End of Document

Posted on 1998-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I need to know how to write a loop that will execute until it reaches the End of the Document.  Something like the following: "Do while Not EOF".  If that is not possible I would like to know how to at least count the lines in the document?
0
Comment
Question by:lesterm
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1615001
Hi,

You can use the Word.wdWordDialog with the constant wdDialogToolsWordCount. This function will return your lines, paragraphs etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
frazer earned 150 total points
ID: 1615002
Hi,

This will step through the document one character at a time.....

Sub StepThrough()
    Dim a&
    For a = 0 To ActiveDocument.Characters.Count
        MsgBox ActiveDocument.Range(a, a + 1)
    Next
End Sub


Hope this helps

Frazer
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesterm
ID: 1615003
Thanks for the answer, but I was wanting to know how to count line by line or execute a command until the end of the file.  However, I do like the subroutine that you sent me.
0