Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot delete personal folder

Posted on 1998-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
somehow i created a personal folder that shows up in the Folders List but no longer in Services, thus it cannot be deleted. it is associated with a .pst file in the Outlook Folders directory and even if i delete this file the folder listing remains.

in addition, this folder has two remaining names still pointing to the same folder in this history list when using Go to Folder... under the Go menu.

this is obviously a bug in the MS code so is there any back door way to get rid of this offending folder?
0
Comment
Question by:regan121098
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wjc3 earned 400 total points
ID: 1622211
I would try the following:
1. Check SERVICES, if there is a Personal Folder, Verify that it is NOT password protected (if so, remove the password)

2. Close Outlook (if running)

3. Do a FIND of *.PST

4. Delete any PST files that are found

5. Restart machine (overkill, but won't hurt)

6. Verify there is no listing for personal folders in services

7. start Outlook

If this does not work, please place a comment with remaining issues.

wjc3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pampa
ID: 1622212
The only way to delete this is go to the REGISTRY of Windows
and delete this key from there.
YOU HAVE TO BE VERY SHURE BEFORE DOING THIS IF YOU NEVER DO THIS BEFORE DON´T DO IT BECAUSE OUTLOOK MAY NOT RESTART AGAIN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1622213
Did anyone suggesst an uninstall/reinstall of Outlook?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reddarin
ID: 1622214
regan,

Are you still having this problem?

Darin
0