Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 98 upgrade query

Posted on 1998-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I run W95, and have been offered W98.  My PC is PII 266, 96mb ram, Matrox G200 card, AWE64 Soundcard, Orchid Righteous 3dfx, Hp690c printer & Umax 610p scanner.
Will it be safe to upgrade?  Do you advise obtaining W98 drivers for all vards etc & having them handy.  Or do I take a chance & hope W98 has them all?
Also does it matter if it is the full version of W98 & not an upgrade?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CharlieJoe
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
ID: 1648843
CharlieJoe,

Yes it is safe to upgrade, and windows 98 will have all of the drivers that you need, but it would be in your best interest to obtain all of the latest drivers for your cards, printer, and scanner so that you are using the newest drivers and not older versions.  I have never tried to upgrade from 95 with the whole version instead of the upgrade.

CShenberger
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 200 total points
ID: 1648844
I advise not to upgrade as this can cause problems. As with any windows upgrade any minor and possibily invisible problems with your current system setup will be magnified by the upgrade. If you wish to move to 98 the best thing to do is to delete your current operating system and preform a  fresh install of the operating system. One thing to consider is why do you want to upgrade windows 95B + extensions is very similar to 98.
(except for advanced plug in and pray!)
0