Solved

ToolHelp for WindowsNT?

Posted on 1998-12-10
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Yes, toolhelp don't work in NT but, I need some sample of how to retreive the list of current process and its extended information (handle,thread,etc)...

note: Pascal samples prefered, but C/C++ are accepted. :-)
0
Comment
Question by:lortega
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 50 total points
ID: 1417062
Download Windows Platfrom SDK from MS site.
You need in two self-exctracting exes: winbase.exe and sdktool.exe.
There is sample you looking for in samples\sdktools\winnt\pviewer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1417063
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shrif
ID: 1417064
toolhelp32 isn't available under nt today, but will be in nt 5.  In the meantime, you'll need to use psapi.dll
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1417065
NickRepin, it is necesary for me to download over 20Mb and then find the answer, just to know how to retreive the list of current process in Windows NT ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1417066
NO! As I said, you need only in http://msdn.microsoft.com/developer/sdk/sdktools.htm (sdktools.exe) and, if sdktools will not extract alone,
http://msdn.microsoft.com/developer/sdk/bldenv.htm (bldenv.exe).
If I'm not wrong, they are much less than 20 MB


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shrif
ID: 1417067
Get a list of processes has not always been easy, although you may think that it should be.  The official way used to be to go through the performance registry.  Now, PSAPI (or toolhelp32 under 95 and NT5) is used.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 1417068
PViewer uses Performance API
0