?
Solved

Graphics Card Upgrade

Posted on 1998-12-10
8
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an IBM Aptiva 2140-L31 with an onboard Trident 3D Image 975 chip mounted on the motherboard running WIN 98. The problem is I have bought a Velocity 4400 card and can't get it to work. I contacted STB and they said the problem was IBM's and IBM said it was STB. IBM said the on board card was self disabling and that their are not any jumpers to disable it. When I install the card the computer won't even boot up so I can't really do anything with the settings. STB said the on board card needs to be completely disabled to install the 4400. I tried removing the adapter from the device manager but still had the same results. Any help to this question would be greatly appreacited!
0
Comment
Question by:prism24
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skybird
ID: 1013562
Have you tried going into the BIOS setup to see if there is an option in there to disable the onboard video?

If so this may correct your problem.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:svanloenen
ID: 1013563
Does sound like the on board video is not disableing and causing an IRQ or memory conflict.  Which would account for the computer not booting.  I agree with skybird on checking the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1013564
I wonder if Win 98 is the culprit here, Win98 has support for multiple video cards, if one is partly disabled it may still be trying to use it, have you tried leaving the monitor connected to the onboard card to see if video is still present.

Hippy.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1013565
Check on the MoBo for a jumper that will disable onboard VGA. Also check the BIOS, as was suggested.

Next: I am assuming this is a PCI card, correct? If so, then try putting the VGA card in different slots.

You may have another option in the BIOS to enable a seperate IRQ for VGA. Enable that.

There is a 'version' of PCI that you have to be aware of. I am not sure how old your machine is, but if the PCI slots are v. 1.0 or earlier, then you may not be able to use higher end VGA cards. This may not be the problem, but it is something to note.

Let me know what happens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1013566
If the disabled card shows up in device manager, you could try clicking the box "disable in this hardware profile".  Windows may be reserving resources for the board.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1013567
Do you get ANY output from either video source when you power up?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reiters
ID: 1013568
TNT cards have to have an IRQ...so i have been told.  Make sure you tell BIOS to give the video an IRQ if you have the option.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dudleyf earned 570 total points
ID: 1013569
Sometimes swapping parts makes for the fastest troubleshooting.
If you have access to any other video card besides the TNT, ISA or PCI -- try it and see if it automaticly disables the onboard video. Then you can determine if it is the Aptiva or the Velocity 4400 that is giving you the trouble.
I also hate to dis' your hardware, but the Velocity 4400 has a bad reputation among TNT owners. I think it has the best Hardware layout--with 2 different TV outputs but . . . I took mine back when I got discolored text and when Windows went black after installing the driver -- common complaints among Velocity owners. I'd swap for a Diamond Viper 550 if possible.
The TNT chip is a little touchy anyway, mine wouldn't work on a Shuttle until I disabled  in the BIOS fast dram burst mode, vga palette snooping, and video bios caching.
Hope this helps.
0