Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CGI won't run due to .so files

Posted on 1998-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25

I have a cgi written in c++ on solaris 2.6. What I've discovered is that if I link with a .so file I get a server error. If I link using a .a with the -Bstatic flag then the cgi works properly. Unfortunately the full blown version of this cgi requires a couple of .so files that do not appear to have accompaning .a files.

Has anyone run into this problem and found a suitable work arount?

The server software we're using is netscape's suitespot 3.51 on solaris 2.6

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:winkle
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1830076
Maybe you can check whether the path and LIBPATH env var. for your cgi are correct.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 800 total points
ID: 1830077
Normally with netscape the CGIs are run as nobody which again normaly has no environment set. So the .so do need to be in the normal place for shared objects eg /usr/sbin.

Generally it is best to set up a symbolic link to the files from this directory.

Steve
0