Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modem to modem file transfer

Posted on 1998-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Our company have a Windows NT 4.0 server and the remote pc is Windows 95. If both of the Server and workstation have a modem, how to transfer file via modem dial-up?
0
Comment
Question by:pknsb
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760163
How do you want to do this?  A fully configured network, or do you just want to be able to dowload/upload files from one to the othe with the minimal effort?  More detail is needed.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1760164
You need to install dial up networking on the workstation and communications services on the server to support a RAS connection. Then you can dialin and get the data from the server just as if you were on a *very slow* LAN.

M

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarmolejo earned 200 total points
ID: 1760165
The service that you are trying to stablish requires some NT
Knowledge, since you have to configure RAS for external users
can login in to the NT.
I kwon that this may sound a little bit too easy, but, in the manwhile, why don't you transfer the files as an atachment of an
email?

0