Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

precision()

Posted on 1998-12-10
10
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a little problem:
in a method I have

cout.setf(ios::showpoint);
cout.precision(2);
cout<<number<<endl;

coutn<<number2<<endl; // this is the problem

this doesn't output number2 .

but if I take out precision(); it outputs just fine

what am I overlooking?

PLEASE help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:strmtrpr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Brain earned 80 total points
ID: 1179912
it is suppose to be.

cout.setprecision(2); //set two dec points
cout.setf(ios::fixed); //ENSURES it.
cout.setf(ios::showpoint);

in that order, other wise it is temporary.  :) I think, but the
above order is correct.  first how many, then permanent, the show the point.
hope that solves your problem.
:)
g_dutoit@hotmail.com


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179913
sorry, it is cout.precision(2) NOT setprecision. SORRY. typo
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1179914
The order should not matter.  (At least as far as I know.)

you say "this doesn't output number2 . "  Does that mean it doesn't ouput it all?  or do you mean it doesn't ouput it the way you want it.  If so, what do you get and what do you want?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179915
Sorry, true, very true.  It doesn't matter.  but to me it does :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1179916
it outputs a  hex looking number.

I tried in the order that THE_BRAIN suggested and it worked fine

thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1179917
That doesn"t make sense
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179918
it doesn't make sense, does it? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1179919
I can't explain it either.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1179920
cool name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1179921
I can't explain it either.
0