Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Main Form, 2nd form - Minimize Main w/o minimizing 2nd form

Posted on 1998-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
This has to be easy.
I have a 2 form application.  I bring up the main form.  One of the functions can display a 2nd form.  Now, I want the user to be able to minimize the main form, without the 2nd form being minimized.  Minimizing the main seems to hide my 2nd one.
0
Comment
Question by:kdw
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 1350502
Well, if i am right you "Minimize" your application, not the forms. so i don't think that you can do this because MainForm.Minimize actually calls Application.Minimize.

You, ofcourse, can hide the MainForm while displaying Form2 if you prefer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1350503
Hi KDW,

Try this

2 forms

form 1 with 2 buttons
form 2 with 2 buttons

this code in unit1

implementation

uses Unit2;

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form1.WindowState := wsMinimized;
  Form2.Show;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form2.Close;
  Close;
end;

and this code in unit2

implementation

uses Unit1;

{$R *.DFM}

procedure TForm2.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form2.Hide;
  Form1.WindowState := wsNormal;
end;

procedure TForm2.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form1.Button2Click(Self);
end;

Hope this helps
br(UINT)je.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdw
ID: 1350504
That would sort of work, but I really need to:
1)have the minimize come from the minimize border icon
2)Have clicking the TaskBar entry for the program bring back the first window
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1350505
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 400 total points
ID: 1350506
In the closeQuery event of your second form, set Canclose to false. That's all....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdw
ID: 1350507
Man that was easy.  thanks.
0