Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Protecting a webpage

Posted on 1998-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
  I am creating a webpage for a soccer league and I want to password protect the page with rosters/player names. What would be the easiest way to do this? Do I need a CGI script. The actual script would be very appreciated!! :) thanks.

wes
0
Comment
Question by:richtwes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1840445
The easiest way is to do that at the level of the filesystem of the  computer on which the website is runnung. No need for CGI. on Unix-based systems, you should use the .htaccess file for that (don't ask me more about that). On NT systems, you can set security in the windows explorer.

If you want to use CGI-scripts and store the username/passwords in a database, that is also possible. Then it very much depends on what CGI-language you want to use. If you are on NT, use ASP (it's the easiest), if on Unix, perl is probably the best.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slobstar earned 280 total points
ID: 1840446
Here's an exellent easy tutorial on how to...
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/tutors/pw.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtwes
ID: 1840447
Can I do this just using HTML. What are the codes that I would need to use?

wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtwes
ID: 1840448
Thanks..I got alot of helpful tips..sorry for responding so late...

wes
0